Inference APIs
Compare/Chat

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct vs GPT-4.1 mini

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is an open-weight chat model you can call on this endpoint; GPT-4.1 mini is a closed model from OpenAI. Below: what each costs for three realistic workloads, the limits that apply, and when to choose which.

OpenAI figures are public list prices and documented limits, checked 2026-09-16 against the provider page. Inference APIs prices are read live from the price list.

Short answer
  • Cost: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 54–68%.
  • Limits: OpenAI: Rate limits scale with cumulative spend through usage tiers 1–5. Here: no per-minute or per-day caps.

Side by side

Llama 3.3 70B InstructGPT-4.1 mini
Served byInference APIsOpenAI
Model authorMetaOpenAI
Model idmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbogpt-4.1-mini
Input price$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.40 / 1M tokens
Output price$0.50 / 1M tokens$1.60 / 1M tokens
Context window131K tokens1M tokens
CapabilitiesChat, Tool calling, JSON mode, MultilingualChat, Vision, Tool calling, JSON mode
WeightsOpenClosed
StatusAvailableAvailable
LimitsNo per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balanceRate limits scale with cumulative spend through usage tiers 1–5.
Time to first token0.62 snot measured by us
Output speed98.2 tokens / snot measured by us

What three workloads cost

List prices applied to the same work. The cheaper side of each row is in bold.

WorkloadLlama 3.3 70B InstructGPT-4.1 miniDifference
Chat assistant — 10,000 turns of 800 tokens in, 300 out$3.10$8.0061%
Long prompts or RAG — 10,000 requests of 8,000 in, 500 out$18.50$40.0054%
Generation-heavy — 10,000 requests of 500 in, 2,000 out$11.00$34.0068%

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 54–68%.

When to choose which

Choose Llama 3.3 70B Instruct if
  • Cost is the deciding factor; it is cheaper in every workload above
  • You want open weights: the same model can be moved to another host or self-hosted later
  • Your prompts, evals or output formats were tuned on Llama 3.3 70B and you do not want to re-tune
  • You were on Groq: the llama-3.3-70b-versatile id is accepted unchanged
  • You want open weights, or the option to move the same model to another host
Choose GPT-4.1 mini if
  • You need more than 131K tokens of context (it takes 1M)
  • You need to send images; Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is text-only
  • You need image input together with a 1M-token context

Price, context and speed are measurable; answer quality on your task is not something a table can settle. Both take the same request, so the honest test is to run your own prompts through each.

Measured speed

Medians of three streamed runs on 2026-09-17, public endpoint, a prompt that asks for about 120 words. Time to first token is the first token of any kind, reasoning included; output speed counts every generated token from that point. Reasoning models then think before the visible answer starts: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct began answering after 0.62 s at default settings, which you can shorten with the reasoning controls on each model page. Expect ±30% with time of day. We did not measure OpenAI and do not quote other people's numbers; read "not measured" as unknown, not slow. Method and raw numbers: speed measurements.

Switching from OpenAI

Both speak the OpenAI wire format. The edit is the base URL, the key and the model id; then re-run your own prompts, because it is a different model.

Python · openai SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

# before: OpenAI
# client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.openai.com/v1", api_key=os.environ["OPENAI_API_KEY"])
# MODEL = "gpt-4.1-mini"

# after: Inference APIs
client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1", api_key=os.environ["INFERENCE_API_KEY"])
MODEL = "meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo"

resp = client.chat.completions.create(model=MODEL, messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}], max_tokens=500)

More detail, including Node, LangChain and LiteLLM: switching OpenAI-compatible providers.

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.3 70B Instruct or GPT-4.1 mini?

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 54–68%. The table above uses list prices: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct $0.20 / 1M tokens input, $0.50 / 1M tokens output; GPT-4.1 mini $0.40 / 1M tokens input, $1.60 / 1M tokens output.

Can I switch from GPT-4.1 mini to Llama 3.3 70B Instruct without rewriting code?

Yes, if you call it through an OpenAI-compatible client. Change the base URL to https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1, swap the API key, and set the model to meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo. Because it is a different model, re-run your prompts and evaluations before moving production traffic.

What limits apply to GPT-4.1 mini?

Rate limits scale with cumulative spend through usage tiers 1–5. On Inference APIs there are no per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balance.

Spotted a price or limit that has changed? Tell us and we will re-check the provider page.