Inference APIs
Compare/Chat

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct vs GPT-OSS 120B on Groq

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is an open-weight chat model you can call on this endpoint; GPT-OSS 120B on Groq is offered from Groq. Below: what each costs for three realistic workloads, the limits that apply, and when to choose which.

Groq figures are public list prices and documented limits, checked 2026-09-16 against the provider page. Inference APIs prices are read live from the price list.

Short answer
  • Cost: It depends on the shape of the workload: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper for chat assistant and generation-heavy, GPT-OSS 120B on Groq for long prompts or rag.
  • Limits: Groq: Free tier: 30 requests/min, 1,000 requests/day, 8,000 tokens/min, 200,000 tokens/day. Developer-tier upgrades were paused when we checked (Sep 2026). Here: no per-minute or per-day caps.

Side by side

Llama 3.3 70B InstructGPT-OSS 120B on Groq
Served byInference APIsGroq
Model authorMetaMeta
Model idmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turboopenai/gpt-oss-120b
Input price$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.15 / 1M tokens
Output price$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Context window131K tokens131K tokens
CapabilitiesChat, Tool calling, JSON mode, MultilingualChat, Reasoning, Tool calling, JSON mode
WeightsOpenOpen
StatusAvailableAvailable
LimitsNo per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balanceFree tier: 30 requests/min, 1,000 requests/day, 8,000 tokens/min, 200,000 tokens/day. Developer-tier upgrades were paused when we checked (Sep 2026).
Time to first token0.62 snot measured by us
Output speed98.2 tokens / snot measured by us

What three workloads cost

List prices applied to the same work. The cheaper side of each row is in bold.

WorkloadLlama 3.3 70B InstructGPT-OSS 120B on GroqDifference
Chat assistant — 10,000 turns of 800 tokens in, 300 out$3.10$3.4510%
Long prompts or RAG — 10,000 requests of 8,000 in, 500 out$18.50$15.7515%
Generation-heavy — 10,000 requests of 500 in, 2,000 out$11.00$15.7530%

It depends on the shape of the workload: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper for chat assistant and generation-heavy, GPT-OSS 120B on Groq for long prompts or rag. Reasoning models bill their thinking as output tokens, so real output counts run higher than the visible answer; treat the generation-heavy row as a floor for them.

When to choose which

Choose Llama 3.3 70B Instruct if
  • Your prompts, evals or output formats were tuned on Llama 3.3 70B and you do not want to re-tune
  • You were on Groq: the llama-3.3-70b-versatile id is accepted unchanged
  • You have outgrown the free tier and cannot upgrade
Choose GPT-OSS 120B on Groq if
  • Your volume fits the free tier, or you already have a Developer-tier account
  • Raw output speed is the priority; Groq's hardware is built for it

Price, context and speed are measurable; answer quality on your task is not something a table can settle. Both take the same request, so the honest test is to run your own prompts through each.

Measured speed

Medians of three streamed runs on 2026-09-17, public endpoint, a prompt that asks for about 120 words. Time to first token is the first token of any kind, reasoning included; output speed counts every generated token from that point. Reasoning models then think before the visible answer starts: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct began answering after 0.62 s at default settings, which you can shorten with the reasoning controls on each model page. Expect ±30% with time of day. We did not measure Groq and do not quote other people's numbers; read "not measured" as unknown, not slow. Method and raw numbers: speed measurements.

Switching from Groq

Both speak the OpenAI wire format. The edit is the base URL, the key and the model id; then re-run your own prompts, because it is a different model.

Python · openai SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

# before: Groq
# client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.groq.com/openai/v1", api_key=os.environ["GROQ_API_KEY"])
# MODEL = "openai/gpt-oss-120b"

# after: Inference APIs
client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1", api_key=os.environ["INFERENCE_API_KEY"])
MODEL = "meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo"

resp = client.chat.completions.create(model=MODEL, messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}], max_tokens=500)

More detail, including Node, LangChain and LiteLLM: switching OpenAI-compatible providers.

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.3 70B Instruct or GPT-OSS 120B on Groq?

It depends on the shape of the workload: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper for chat assistant and generation-heavy, GPT-OSS 120B on Groq for long prompts or rag. The table above uses list prices: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct $0.20 / 1M tokens input, $0.50 / 1M tokens output; GPT-OSS 120B on Groq $0.15 / 1M tokens input, $0.75 / 1M tokens output.

Can I switch from GPT-OSS 120B on Groq to Llama 3.3 70B Instruct without rewriting code?

Yes, if you call it through an OpenAI-compatible client. Change the base URL to https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1, swap the API key, and set the model to meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo. Because it is a different model, re-run your prompts and evaluations before moving production traffic.

What limits apply to GPT-OSS 120B on Groq?

Free tier: 30 requests/min, 1,000 requests/day, 8,000 tokens/min, 200,000 tokens/day. Developer-tier upgrades were paused when we checked (Sep 2026). On Inference APIs there are no per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balance.

Spotted a price or limit that has changed? Tell us and we will re-check the provider page.