Inference APIs
Compare/Chat

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct vs Gemini 2.5 Flash

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is an open-weight chat model you can call on this endpoint; Gemini 2.5 Flash is a closed model from Google. Below: what each costs for three realistic workloads, the limits that apply, and when to choose which.

Google figures are public list prices and documented limits, checked 2026-09-16 against the provider page. Inference APIs prices are read live from the price list.

Short answer
  • Cost: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 49–79%.
  • Limits: Google: Free tier has per-model daily request quotas and returns 429 RESOURCE_EXHAUSTED when they are used; paid tier is self-serve. Here: no per-minute or per-day caps.

Side by side

Llama 3.3 70B InstructGemini 2.5 Flash
Served byInference APIsGoogle
Model authorMetaGoogle
Model idmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbogemini-2.5-flash
Input price$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.30 / 1M tokens
Output price$0.50 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Context window131K tokens1M tokens
CapabilitiesChat, Tool calling, JSON mode, MultilingualChat, Reasoning, Vision, Tool calling, JSON mode
WeightsOpenClosed
StatusAvailableAvailable
LimitsNo per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balanceFree tier has per-model daily request quotas and returns 429 RESOURCE_EXHAUSTED when they are used; paid tier is self-serve.
Time to first token0.62 snot measured by us
Output speed98.2 tokens / snot measured by us

What three workloads cost

List prices applied to the same work. The cheaper side of each row is in bold.

WorkloadLlama 3.3 70B InstructGemini 2.5 FlashDifference
Chat assistant — 10,000 turns of 800 tokens in, 300 out$3.10$9.9069%
Long prompts or RAG — 10,000 requests of 8,000 in, 500 out$18.50$36.5049%
Generation-heavy — 10,000 requests of 500 in, 2,000 out$11.00$51.5079%

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 49–79%. Reasoning models bill their thinking as output tokens, so real output counts run higher than the visible answer; treat the generation-heavy row as a floor for them.

When to choose which

Choose Llama 3.3 70B Instruct if
  • Cost is the deciding factor; it is cheaper in every workload above
  • You want open weights: the same model can be moved to another host or self-hosted later
  • Your prompts, evals or output formats were tuned on Llama 3.3 70B and you do not want to re-tune
  • You were on Groq: the llama-3.3-70b-versatile id is accepted unchanged
  • Your workload is output-heavy; output tokens are the expensive side of its price
Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash if
  • You need more than 131K tokens of context (it takes 1M)
  • You need to send images; Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is text-only
  • You need multimodal input (images, audio, video)
  • A free tier for development matters to you

Price, context and speed are measurable; answer quality on your task is not something a table can settle. Both take the same request, so the honest test is to run your own prompts through each.

Measured speed

Medians of three streamed runs on 2026-09-17, public endpoint, a prompt that asks for about 120 words. Time to first token is the first token of any kind, reasoning included; output speed counts every generated token from that point. Reasoning models then think before the visible answer starts: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct began answering after 0.62 s at default settings, which you can shorten with the reasoning controls on each model page. Expect ±30% with time of day. We did not measure Google and do not quote other people's numbers; read "not measured" as unknown, not slow. Method and raw numbers: speed measurements.

Switching from Google

Both speak the OpenAI wire format. The edit is the base URL, the key and the model id; then re-run your own prompts, because it is a different model.

Python · openai SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

# before: Google
# client = OpenAI(base_url="https://generativelanguage.googleapis.com/v1beta/openai/", api_key=os.environ["GOOGLE_API_KEY"])
# MODEL = "gemini-2.5-flash"

# after: Inference APIs
client = OpenAI(base_url="https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1", api_key=os.environ["INFERENCE_API_KEY"])
MODEL = "meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo"

resp = client.chat.completions.create(model=MODEL, messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}], max_tokens=500)

More detail, including Node, LangChain and LiteLLM: switching OpenAI-compatible providers.

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.3 70B Instruct or Gemini 2.5 Flash?

Llama 3.3 70B Instruct is cheaper in all three workloads, by 49–79%. The table above uses list prices: Llama 3.3 70B Instruct $0.20 / 1M tokens input, $0.50 / 1M tokens output; Gemini 2.5 Flash $0.30 / 1M tokens input, $2.50 / 1M tokens output.

Can I switch from Gemini 2.5 Flash to Llama 3.3 70B Instruct without rewriting code?

Yes, if you call it through an OpenAI-compatible client. Change the base URL to https://api.inferenceapis.com/v1, swap the API key, and set the model to meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B-Instruct-Turbo. Because it is a different model, re-run your prompts and evaluations before moving production traffic.

What limits apply to Gemini 2.5 Flash?

Free tier has per-model daily request quotas and returns 429 RESOURCE_EXHAUSTED when they are used; paid tier is self-serve. On Inference APIs there are no per-minute or per-day request or token caps; usage draws on a prepaid balance.

Spotted a price or limit that has changed? Tell us and we will re-check the provider page.